The Price Tag Isn't the Full Price | Kapish Learning Center
Modern detached home, resale bungalow and condominium building in an Edmonton-inspired residential scene with river valley and white-gradient cover

Kapish Learning Center

The Price Tag Isn’t
the Full Price

What Does Owning a Home Actually Cost? Understanding closing costs, property taxes, insurance, utilities and long-term maintenance.

The price is only the beginning

A home has three financial layers: the purchase price, the cash needed to close and the cost of owning it every month.

The listing price is easy to see. Mortgage calculators are easy to find. What is less obvious is everything that happens between an accepted offer, possession day and the first full year of ownership.

A household may qualify for a mortgage and still feel financially stretched once property taxes, heat, electricity, water, insurance, seasonal upkeep and future repair costs are included. Two buyers with almost identical mortgage payments can have very different monthly housing budgets. A brand-new detached home, a resale home and a condominium also shift responsibility for maintenance and shared services in different ways.

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) separates the costs of purchasing a property from the costs of living in it. Its home-purchase worksheet includes legal fees, land registration, inspections, appraisals, surveys, title insurance, adjustments, moving and utility connections. Its household-budget worksheet separately includes mortgage principal and interest, property taxes, insurance, heating, electricity and water.

Kapish Learning Center principle: Compare total cash required to purchase and total monthly ownership cost—not mortgage affordability or advertised selling price alone.

Part One — Start with the whole picture

The mortgage is not the same as the cost of owning a home.

A purchase price represents what you agree to pay for the property. A down payment is the portion you pay toward that price from your own funds, while a mortgage finances the balance. Closing expenses, and later day-to-day expenses, sit outside that simple calculation.

Purchase-price to ownership cash illustrationDiagram of an illustrative resale purchase: 650000 dollars home price, 130000 dollars down payment, 520000 dollar mortgage and 7350 dollars acquisition expenses, totalling 137350 dollars available from savings through closing. STICKER PRICE$650,000 Hypothetical resale homePrice excludes closing expenses HOW THE PRICE IS FUNDED$130,000down payment (20%) $520,000 mortgage CASH NEEDED THROUGH CLOSING$137,350 $130,000 down payment + $7,350 other upfront costs A deposit is credited, not added again Illustrative only · costs and the timing of payments vary by transaction
Illustrative $650,000 resale purchase · excludes optional or scenario-specific charges
$650,000Example resale purchase price
$130,00020% down payment
$137,350Total illustrative cash through closing

In the example above, the household purchases a resale home for $650,000 with a $130,000 down payment. Its mortgage is $520,000, before any adjustments or financing costs. It also plans for $7,350 of other transaction and move-in costs. That means it should have access to approximately $137,350 of savings through the purchasing process—not just the $130,000 down payment.

Important: a deposit already paid toward the purchase price is normally credited against the agreed down payment or balance due at closing. It should not be added to the total a second time. An inspection fee or appraisal fee may also be paid before closing instead of on closing day. “Cash through closing” is therefore more useful for planning than treating every item as a bill payable on the same date.

Part Two — Before you receive the keys

Closing costs are the expenses that never appear in the headline listing price.

A typical Alberta buyer should review the expected legal bill, land registration, title insurance, possible inspection and appraisal fees, property-tax adjustments, homeowner insurance and moving or service-connection expenses. Depending on the transaction, lenders may also request a survey or Real Property Report, and condominium buyers may have condominium-document review or estoppel-related costs.

For a new construction purchase, buyers should additionally confirm whether appliances, landscaping, fencing, window coverings, garage accessories and upgrades are included in the builder’s specification. A homeowner can sometimes move into a newly completed house yet still need to budget for thousands of dollars of exterior or interior items not included in the agreement.

Upfront itemIllustrative cashWhat to verify
Down payment (20%)$130,000Deposit already paid is credited toward this amount.
Legal fees and disbursements$2,000Request a quote for the full purchase transaction.
Land Titles registration$1,300Transfer and mortgage-registration fees depend on transaction values and the tariff.
Title insurance$350Ask what your lender and lawyer require.
Appraisal, if required$450Check whether the lender orders or pays for it.
Home inspection$550Optional in some transactions; scope and fees vary.
Property-tax adjustment$850Credit/debit depends on the actual tax status and closing date.
Initial home insurance payment$350Premium schedule depends on insurer and lender conditions.
Moving and utility setups$1,500Service deposits, connection costs and movers vary.
Total planned savings through closing$137,350Illustrative—not a quote, and not necessarily paid all on closing day.

Example figures are hypothetical planning assumptions for a resale home, not Edmonton fee quotes. A different home, closing date, lender, purchase contract or professional may produce different costs. GST on the house is not included because this example assumes an ordinary resale transaction.

Part Three — Alberta details worth knowing

Land registration and GST can materially change the cash calculation.

Land Titles registration. Alberta does not have the conventional provincial land-transfer tax used in some other provinces. However, land-title transfer and mortgage registration still attract registration charges. Alberta’s Land Titles Registration Levy, effective October 20, 2024, increased the value-based component to $5 per $5,000 of value for both property transfers and mortgage registrations. Your lawyer can calculate the actual amounts and disbursements for the transaction.

GST on new homes. A new or substantially renovated home sold by a builder may be subject to the federal 5% GST. Read the builder’s contract to see whether the advertised price already includes GST, what rebates have been assumed or assigned, and how adjustments are handled at closing. GST treatment differs between new construction and many previously occupied residential resales.

First-time home buyer relief. Canada’s first-time home buyers’ GST/HST rebate received Royal Assent in March 2026. Eligible first-time buyers may recover the GST on qualifying new homes up to $1 million, with partial relief for prices between $1 million and $1.5 million, subject to the detailed eligibility and timing rules. Do not assume everyone buying a new home qualifies. Ask the builder, lawyer or tax professional how the rebate applies to the specific deal.

Tax and utility adjustments. A statement of adjustments may reimburse a seller for property taxes or utility amounts already prepaid for a period after possession—or credit the buyer where taxes remain owing. That is different from your ongoing annual tax bill and should be reviewed with your lawyer rather than estimated by guessing.

New-home buyer reminder: The purchase contract should spell out inclusions, allowances, GST treatment, upgrades, deposit credits and what is due on final closing. A price that appears slightly lower may have more exclusions than another quote.

Part Four — Realistic household comparison

Three buyers. Almost identical mortgages. Very different monthly ownership budgets.

Suppose three Edmonton-area households purchase different home types. Each finances $420,000 on a 25-year amortization at a hypothetical 4.50% interest rate, resulting in an approximately $2,334 monthly mortgage payment. Each has a down payment of at least 20%; mortgage-default insurance premiums are therefore excluded from the example.

Three equal-mortgage household budgetsThree illustrative budgets with nearly identical 420000 mortgage balances. Monthly housing totals are 3770 dollars for new detached, 4035 dollars resale detached, and 3535 dollars condo. $3,770New detached$4,035Resale detached$3,535Condominium SAME MORTGAGE BALANCE · DIFFERENT MONTHLY OWNERSHIP COST All three assume $420,000 financed over 25 years at 4.50%: $2,334/month (rounded)
Hypothetical total monthly ownership costs · not actual market quotes
Monthly expenseHousehold A
New detached · $700k
Household B
Resale detached · $600k
Household C
Condominium · $525k
Down payment (one-time)$280,000$180,000$105,000
Mortgage balance$420,000$420,000$420,000
Mortgage payment$2,334$2,334$2,334
Property taxes$510$450$330
Home / condo-unit insurance$155$175$70
Utilities (heat, power, water, waste)$365$440$205
Maintenance / replacement reserve$280$525$125
Yard and snow upkeep$110$120$0
Condo fees$0$0$480
Community / HOA contribution$25$0$0
Illustrative monthly total$3,779$4,044$3,544

All figures are illustrative Canadian dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar. The condominium assumes some common-area services are included in its condo fee, so the utility estimate does not count them twice; condo-unit insurance does not replace the corporation’s master policy. HOA fees vary by community. Actual taxes, utility bills, maintenance and insurance depend on the address, building, household and policy. Mortgage payment assumes a fixed 4.50% nominal annual rate compounded semi-annually, converted to an equivalent monthly rate; real mortgage terms vary.

Household A: new detached. The buyer brings a larger down payment and generally expects lower near-term repair expenses, but still needs to budget for utilities, property taxes, insurance, yard work and future roof, driveway, appliance and furnace replacement. If landscaping or fencing was not included, early ownership costs may be much higher than an ordinary month suggests.

Household B: resale detached. The monthly mortgage is the same, but the household sets aside more for future repairs. An older furnace, aging roofing, windows, plumbing or exterior finishes may make a repair reserve more important. A low asking price does not eliminate the possibility of higher maintenance spending.

Household C: condominium. The mortgage is again the same. Unit insurance and direct yard costs may be lower, but condominium fees change the monthly picture. Fees may pay for some shared maintenance, services or reserve-fund contributions; they do not eliminate the need for an individual emergency fund or the possibility of special assessments. Buyers should confirm precisely which utilities and services their fees cover.

Compare the true monthly burden: this model spans $500 per month despite equal loan balances. More importantly, every household should plan for one-time bills beyond these monthly averages.

Part Five — The costs that arrive later

Maintenance is irregular, which is exactly why it belongs in a monthly budget.

Ongoing seasonal expenses for Canadian homeownersAnnual seasonal home upkeep cycle: spring yard drainage, summer landscaping, autumn heating and winter snow and ice. SPRINGSUMMERAUTUMNWINTER Grading, gutters,sump and drainage Landscaping, lawn,fence and exterior care Furnace servicing,filters and weather sealing Snow clearing, ice,heating and freeze protection Plan monthly for costs that arrive annually, seasonally or unexpectedly.
Seasonal maintenance cycle · illustrative annual planning

The most common budgeting mistake is treating a home that needs no repairs this month as a home with no maintenance cost. Roof coverings, caulking, windows, hot-water systems, furnaces, exterior paint, deck finishes, appliances and driveway surfaces all wear over time. The right reserve will depend on the age, size, design and condition of the home—not one percentage applied blindly to every property.

In Edmonton’s climate, winter heating and snow management deserve extra attention. Spring drainage, sump and grading checks are important where applicable. Summer may bring lawn care, landscaping, fencing or exterior repairs. Autumn means filters, weather seals and mechanical servicing. Some expenses repeat annually; others arrive as a single large bill after several years.

For a new-build buyer, it is also worth distinguishing warranty coverage from general upkeep. Alberta’s new-home warranty protects against specified construction defects under defined coverage periods. It is not a promise that normal maintenance, wear, accidental damage or all future replacement costs are free.

Practical planning also includes initial purchases: lawn equipment, snow shovels, blinds, curtain rods, storage shelving, garage remotes, smart-home devices, furniture and household tools. These are not all closing fees, but they can draw from the same savings account shortly after moving in.

Part Six — Fees that depend on how you own

Condominium fees and community association fees are not interchangeable.

Condominium contributions

Regular fees are paid to a condominium corporation for its operating budget, shared property and reserve-fund planning. A townhouse or even a detached home may legally be a condominium. Review the budget, bylaws, reserve-fund study and any known special levies before buying.

Community or homeowners’ association fees

Some freehold communities have separate association or amenity fees, depending on registered obligations and community arrangements. These may fund landscaping, community facilities or other services; they do not create the same ownership structure as a condominium corporation.

A condo buyer should ask whether water, heating, waste, parking, exterior insurance and shared maintenance are already included. A utility allowance should not count services twice. The buyer should also distinguish an individual condo-unit insurance policy from the corporation’s building insurance and ask how deductibles may be allocated.

Similarly, a new detached-home buyer should confirm whether the property is subject to an annual association fee. It might be small relative to a mortgage payment, but it is still an ownership obligation. Community rules can also influence landscaping, fencing or exterior modifications, adding indirect costs.

Part Seven — Build a budget that lasts

Give closing costs, annual bills and emergencies their own place in your plan.

Begin by separating your available savings into four groups: the down payment, transaction costs, move-in and immediate improvements, and a post-possession reserve. Do not spend every remaining dollar on upgrades or furnishings simply because the lender approved the mortgage.

Next, convert annual property taxes, home insurance and expected upkeep into monthly equivalents, even if you pay them once or twice a year. Edmonton offers a property-tax monthly payment plan, and some lenders may allow taxes to be paid with mortgage payments. Whether you pay through a lender, the City or directly, record the tax amount only once in your household budget.

Finally, test the budget against changes. Could you still afford your home if utility costs rose, a vehicle needed replacement, a major repair arrived, or one income temporarily declined? That exercise is especially important for households buying close to their maximum lender-approved amount.

Useful discipline: Keep your closing-day estimate separate from your recurring housing budget—and keep an emergency reserve separate from both.

Part Eight — Before you commit

Eight questions that prevent an attractive purchase price from becoming a financial surprise.

01. How much savings must remain available through closing?

Include deposit credits, down payment, legal fees, registration, insurance, adjustments and move-in costs.

02. Is GST included, excluded or affected by a rebate?

For new construction, ask for the exact contract treatment and confirm eligibility for any rebate.

03. What is the actual property-tax estimate?

Use the property’s assessment and local tax information rather than guessing from the mortgage payment.

04. Which utilities are included in condominium fees?

Avoid counting the same service twice or omitting utilities billed separately.

05. What maintenance reserve fits this particular home?

Consider its age, condition, systems and exterior features, not just a generic percentage.

06. Are landscaping, fencing and appliances included?

Identify allowances and exclusions before calculating the true move-in budget.

07. Are there community or condo fees and special assessments?

Read governing documents and check whether future increases or major repairs are anticipated.

08. Can the household still save after housing costs?

The right home leaves room for transportation, groceries, debt, emergencies and future goals.

Kapish Learning Center takeaway: A home is affordable when the full picture works—not only when the mortgage payment fits. Cash at closing, monthly operations, shared fees, seasonal maintenance and long-term replacement all belong in a responsible homeownership decision.

Know what your home will truly cost.

Kapish Homes believes clearer specifications and realistic ownership budgets make for better decisions. Understand the complete cost picture before choosing your home.

Talk to Kapish Homes →

Stay Connected with Kapish Homes

Get Our Newsletter!

Be the first to hear about new communities, available lots, quick-possession homes, showhome openings, exclusive incentives, investment opportunities, industry updates, partnership opportunities, and expert homebuilding insights.   Whether you’re a homebuyer, realtor, investor, mortgage professional, business owner, or trade partner, subscribe to stay informed and connected with everything happening at Kapish Homes.